Under Florida law, How Does an Adoption Impact the Ability of the Adopted Child to Receive Money as a Designated Beneficiary of the Birth Parents?
[…] Even though the decedent’s daughter was later adopted by her stepfather after her mother remarried (and had since changed her last name), the Florida appellate court affirmed the trial court’s decision that the decedent’s adopted daughter was entitled to the proceeds of the IRA. According to the appellate court:

Section 63.172, Florida Statutes (1993), provides a judgment of adoption "…terminates all legal relationships between the adopted person and his relatives, including his birth parents [subject to an exception not relevant to this case], so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his former relatives for all purposes, including inheritance and the interpretation or construction of documents, statutes, and instruments, whether executed before or after entry of the adoption judgment, that do not expressly include the adopted person by name or by some designation not based on a parent and child or blood relationship." (emphasis added).

In the instant case, the decedent expressly designated the adopted person [Sara Elizabeth Crocker] as the beneficiary of his IRA account -- namely, by birth date and social security number.